Stadium Discussion

  • Welcome to NYCFC Forums 2.0. Since completing our upgrade I've had a number of people request to make a donation. If you'd like to Donate you may do so via this Paypal link below. Thank you all for the support and your willingness to cobtribute.
Consider becoming a 'donor' member to help support the forums! Click Here To Upgrade

Where Do You Want The Stadium?

  • Manhattan

    Votes: 54 18.4%
  • Queens

    Votes: 83 28.3%
  • Brooklyn

    Votes: 14 4.8%
  • Staten Island

    Votes: 6 2.0%
  • Westchester

    Votes: 18 6.1%
  • The Bronx

    Votes: 105 35.8%
  • Long Island

    Votes: 5 1.7%
  • Dual-Boroughs

    Votes: 3 1.0%
  • Etihad Island

    Votes: 5 1.7%

  • Total voters
    293

FootyLovin

No better obsession
Elite Donor
Donor
Seasoned Supporter
Feb 15, 2015
2,870
7,633
323
47
Sea Cliff NY
Not to hijack your work but I like to see YoY % change. I flipped the 1st row/ 2nd+ because I think the 1st row thing is an aberration and that the better apples to apples feels like comparing 2nd row+ next to 2019. Then I did a LTD % change for those that started in 2015 and still exist. Which got me thinking, the club really should consider chopping up the sections more if they wanted to ruin such an analysis (or at least make it harder) since thats basically what they did for some old original seats and im too lazy to "fix"

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020LTD
Row 2+Row 1Row 2+Row 1
Pitchside A / Highest Pitchside
2.27%​
0.08%​
0.00%​
0.00%​
Pitchside B / Lowest Pitchside
2.41%​
-41.20%​
0.00%​
0.00%​
Legends A
0.00%​
0.00%​
Legends B
0.00%​
2.86%​
5.56%​
1.58%​
-16.98%​
-0.15%​
-0.15%​
-8.57%​
-8.57%​
Champions
0.00%​
3.48%​
5.04%​
1.60%​
-7.74%​
-0.15%​
2.41%​
1.74%​
4.35%​
Delta
0.00%​
4.00%​
2.56%​
0.00%​
-6.47%​
0.24%​
2.91%​
0.00%​
2.67%​
Category 1 / Midfield Preferred
0.00%​
5.77%​
9.09%​
3.33%​
-3.23%​
0.00%​
5.00%​
15.38%​
21.15%​
Category 2 / Sideline Preferred
0.00%​
6.82%​
4.26%​
4.08%​
-1.73%​
-0.23%​
5.75%​
13.64%​
20.45%​
Category 3
0.00%​
7.89%​
4.88%​
2.33%​
Sideline
1.82%​
8.46%​
Midfield Mezzanine
0.14%​
5.03%​
Category 4
0.00%​
6.90%​
3.23%​
6.25%​
Corners
0.35%​
6.25%​
Endline Preferred
2.48%​
8.51%​
Sideline Mezzanine
0.00%​
9.38%​
Midfield Bleachers
0.00%​
-3.13%​
0.19%​
3.03%​
12.69%​
Category 5 / Endline
0.00%​
8.70%​
4.00%​
7.69%​
3.36%​
3.66%​
10.57%​
30.43%​
39.13%​
Category 6 / Endline Mezzanine
0.00%​
10.00%​
4.55%​
4.35%​
0.00%​
8.33%​
16.67%​
30.00%​
40.00%​
Supporters
0.00%​
11.11%​
5.00%​
0.00%​
0.84%​
8.61%​
8.61%​
27.78%​
27.78%​
I like this idea. I cleaned it up a bit and added an average increase column.

YOY CHANGES
20162017201820192020Average
Pitchside A 0.1%0.0%0.0%
Pitchside B 0.0%0.0%
Legends A0.0%0.0%
Legends B2.9%5.6%1.6%-17.0%-0.1%-1.4%
Champions3.5%5.0%1.6%-7.7%2.4%1.0%
Delta4.0%2.6%0.0%-6.5%2.9%0.6%
Midfield Preferred5.8%9.1%3.3%-3.2%5.0%4.0%
Sideline Preferred6.8%4.3%4.1%-1.7%5.8%3.8%
Sideline7.9%4.9%2.3%2.7%8.5%5.2%
Midfield Mezzanine7.9%4.9%2.3%-7.0%5.0%2.6%
Corners6.9%3.2%6.3%-0.3%6.3%4.5%
Endline Preferred6.9%3.2%6.3%-2.4%8.5%4.5%
Sideline Mezzanine6.9%3.2%6.3%-5.9%9.4%4.0%
Midfield Bleachers0.0%-3.1%0.2%12.7%2.4%
Endline8.7%4.0%7.7%3.4%10.6%6.9%
Endline Mezzanine10.0%4.5%4.3%0.0%16.7%7.1%
Supporters11.1%5.0%0.0%0.8%8.6%5.1%
 

FredMertz

Senior Member
Elite Donor
Donor
Seasoned Supporter
Jun 2, 2014
2,581
5,380
323
38
What a slice of society. Pitchside B last received a bid break. Champions and Delta have stayed near inflation. The middle class and below is getting drilled again.
Those premium seats are so overpriced as it is and the sections are undersold so a price increase would surely lower revenue.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kjbert

sundance

Active Member
Elite Donor
Aug 1, 2016
788
2,748
213
Manhattan
I'm curious to hear what you all think about the following excerpt from my rep's email in response to my email asking why I hadn't heard anything from the team since submitting my opt out form almost two weeks ago:

"It’s been an exciting, but very busy few weeks. Our leadership team will be circling back and reaching out before the 15th or right afterwards...

What if news of a stadium came in combination with that. You will regret the decision and there is still time to change your mind."
NEXT WEEK
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kjbert

LionNYC

Senior Member
Staff member
Elite Donor
Seasoned Supporter
Jan 2, 2015
15,717
27,440
303
New York, NY
This is why the club has to be careful with stadium news. Also why it’s not done even after the deal is done. New York, it’s one hell of a town!

I don't think any construction project in this city doesn't face a lawsuit. I think all new MLS stadiums have faced lawsuits (maybe not Columbus).
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kjbert

The Toe

Senior Member
Elite Donor
Seasoned Supporter
Mar 16, 2015
3,375
8,234
303
Boogie-down Bronx
Land and building value combined, which will be more valuable? Etihad or our future stadium (assume in Bronx)? Which appreciates more?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ulrich